The Theatre or Recreation Room at St Nicholas Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in West Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne

NZ 26 NW NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE JUBILEE ROAD, Gosforth
(West side)

1833/8/23 Theatre or Recreation Room
at St Nicholas Hospital

Former theatre and chapel, now the recreation room. 1865. Designed by JW Dyson of Newcastle. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and slate roofs, and ashlar coped gables with tall finials. Gables contain small circular windows with glazing bars. Side elevations have 6 round headed windows. Interior has plain Roman Doric pilasters all around, at the west end a raised stage with a segmental arch way decorated by Royal Doulton tiles. The spandrels of this proscenium arch are decorated with more Royal Doulton tiles decorated in an Art Nouveau style.