28, High Bondgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Bishop Auckland

BISHOP AUCKLAND
HIGH BONDGATE (north side)

Formerly known as: No 28 Greenbank, HIGH BONDGATE. Shown on the as map as 30.

House. Late C18, altered C20. Stucco with painted rendered plinth and ashlar dressings. Pantile roof with stone gable coping and brick chimney stacks.

Two storeys, one window. Three stone steps up to four-panel door with plain overlight in doorcase with pilasters and entablature. Full height canted bay window with C20 wooden sashes at right, with projecting painted stone cills, plain pilasters, and fascia and entablature to each, the upper with fascia brackets. Iron brackets to eaves gutter. Roof has gable copings resting on moulded kneelers. Right chimney with round and octagonal yellow pots.

Interior retains a fine wooden staircase with two turned balusters per tread, ramped and moulded handrail and curved end to turned newel. Upper floor has original shutters, doors and doorcases. Original plan form and roof structure, plus some decorative plasterwork and doorcases on the ground floor.