Bay Horse Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Bishop Auckland

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement on 20 June 2023 to include architect details and reformat the text to current standards

NZ2030
634-1/7/28

BISHOP AUCKLAND
FORE BONDGATE (North side)
No.40

II

Public house. c1900, Frederick Howard Livesay (circa 1869-1924). Painted render with painted wood and brick bar front. Plain tile roof with brick chimneys. Free Vernacular-Revival style.

1:2 storeys, three windows. Bar front has five bays, the left of one storey, defined by scroll-topped pilasters, with recessed renewed door at left.Four windows on brick stall risers have segmental heads to lower lights, the central two tripartite, and upper glazing bars. Fascia between pilasters in all bays; cornice with scrolled pediments over pilasters. First floor has wide segmental pediment to central window with two casement lights with glazing bars; similar casements to flanking four-light windows with central two lights as canted oriels, each on single curved wood bracket. Similar casements to shallow wide four-light window in half-timbered gable peak, with carved wood brackets to half-timbering over window, and stepped bargeboards to big gable breaking through eaves. Roof has end brick chimneys.

Reconstruction of adjacent property at time of survey may continue over left bay single storey.