Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in West Kirby, Wirral

Caldy
CALDY ROAD (south side)
No. 100 (Manor Farmhouse)

(formerly listed as The Dower House (part of the Manor House)

II
House. Datestone reads: "M I A/1683", renovated 1830s by R. B.Rampling. Brick and stone with plaster, and slate roof.

Two storeys, two bays with one storey, one bay extension to right and C20 summer house to right return. Stone base.Coped gables. Three-light single chamfered mullioned windows with small-paned casements; extension has horizontally sliding sash. Entrance has gabled porch and wide-boarded door with strap hinges. Rear is brick with end bay stuccoed; band over ground floor; windows are sashed with glazing bars. Central cruciform brick stack. Stone garden wall to front.