A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Entry Name: Hale Farm Flats Maskoun House Maskoun House, 1-4 Hale Farm Flats and 4, 5 and 6 Radford Close Radford Close

Location: Hale, Waverley, Surrey, GU9

County: Surrey

District: Waverley

Built-Up Area: Aldershot

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Badshot Lea and Hale

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Aldershot

SU 84 NW FARNHAM, FORMER UD UPPER ALE ROAD

884/11/130 Maskoun House, 1-4 Hale
Farm flats and 4, 5 & 6
29/12/72 Radford Close

II

Farmhouse and former kiln, now house and flats. Maskoun House C18 front with C16-C17 core, Hale Farm flats C18 and 4,5 and 6 Radford Close a former kiln of 1854 converted into housing in 1981. Maskoun House has a front stuccoed with slate roof. Two storeys; 5 windows. 12-pane sashes in moulded architraves. Central 6 panelled door (upper panels glazed) under early C19 portico with Tuscan columns, cornice and flat roof. Plinth. the back is irregular and includes a C16-C17 wing, timberframed with brick infilling and old tile roof and a series of gables. Irregular fenestration. Nos 1-4 Hale Farm Flats form an L wing to the south of Maskoun house. C18 or earlier of brick with dentil eaves and old tiled roof. Irregular fenestration including 2 large dormers and some late C20 casements. West gable has oculus and cambered loft door below. Nos 4,5 and 6 Radford Close form a long 2 storey range to the south of this, a former kiln range of 1854. Brick with brick dentil eaves and tiled roof. Two parallel ranges. 5 openings above and 4 below with C20 windows. East range has a series of C20 casements and doors.