Children's Convalescent Home, Including Boundary Wall and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Marlborough, Wiltshire

(West Side)
Children's Convalescent
Home, including boundary
wall and gates
1836. Former Union Workhouse. Apparently designed by W. Cooper an associate of Sir Gilbert Scott. Ashlar Bath stone. Pitched slate roofs with overhanging eaves on paired cut brackets. Grid-iron plan with octagonal crossing at centre. 2 storeys. Plain band above ground floor. Main elevation has 17 ranges of swivelling windows, those in centre 7 bays with vertical glazing bars only Centre 7 bays break forward, and centre 5 bays break again, and these are crowned by a pediment with wooden entablature, also on paired cut brackets, clasping buttresses at all angles. Unmoulded pediments on plain corbel blocks over 2 former entrance doors, of which 1 is not a window. Modern casement in ground floor central window, and 2 modern doors in central bays of flanking wings. Block flanking Common has 4 ranges of modern casements and 1 of original casements with vertical glazing bars only. Wall from this block running south, and returning into Hyde Lane. Ashlar, Ramped to rusticated gatepiers. Iron gates with arrowhead finials.