United Reformed Church and Attached Graveyard Wall with Gatepiers and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Elstead, Surrey

Puttenham

SU 94 SW ELSTEAD

525/5/10007 United Reformed Church
and attached graveyard wall with gatepiers and railings

II

Congregational church, later United Reformed church & attached graveyard wall with gate piers and railings. Built in 1830s or 1840s in Classical style. Coursed Bargate stone rubble with white brick dressings to front,red brick dressings to side and state roof. One storey, but front is of two storeys to accommodate gallery. Three windows to front, two to sides, all round headed with marginal glazing bars. Front has pediment with clock in oculus. Windows are separated by full-height pilasters. Band between floors. Ground floor windows are set in round-headed arches and there is a central round-headed arched doorcase with fanlight and C20 double doors. Attached to the front is a low graveyard wall on three sides of barstone incorporating 6 square brick piers with stone cornices. Facing the road the watt is curved and lower and has cast iron spear railings with urn principals.
INTERIOR: Panelled wooden gallery to north with wooden staircase, supported on two chamfered wooden piers. Also moulded cornice.