Side Walls and Curbs to Cromford Canal Basin and Feeder Channel

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromford, Derbyshire

SK 2857/2957 CROMFORD MILL ROAD
668-0/2/10005 Side walls and curbs to
Cromford Canal Basin and
feeder channel

GV II

Canal sidewalls and curbs. c1820, For the Cromford Canal Company engineer William Jessop; the c1820 feeder channel proposed by Benjamin Outram. Gritstone. The basin is lined on its north side by approximately 200 metres of stone edging with various iron rings set into the curbs. The basin funnels into a narrow dock adjacent to the northern warehouse (qv). The edging continues around central wharf and lines a southern limb of the canal adjacent to the southern warehouse (qv). This channel turns to the south to follow the line of Mill Road - it receives water from Cromford Mill via a culvert thus feeding the canal basin. The feeder channel was added when a piped feed from the Mill proved inadequate. The arch in the feeder channel sidewall (close to the gritstone post) bears the date 1821. The roadside channel is protected by a wooden handrail partly fixed on early C19 cast-iron posts and terminating at the shaped gritstone post which bears the date 182_.