Oughtibridge Forge

A Grade II Listed Building in Oughtibridge, Sheffield

BRADFIELD
FORGE LANE
(Northeast side)
Oughtibridge Forge

II

Former water-powered forge. 1792 with Cl9 alterations and additions, unoccupied and derelict at the time of listing. Horizontally-tooled coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings, partially roofed in C20 corrugated metal sheeting. PLAN: T-shaped plan, the rear projection facing the direction of the head goit which provided water for the site. FRONT ELEVATION (south-west); single storeyed 6 bay range with quoined and keyed semi circular headed cart entrances to bays 2 and 5, the former damaged and the surround incomplete. Semi-circular headed window openings with projecting cills, imposts and keystones to other bays, that to bay 1 blocked with a vertical slit to its left, that to bay 6 enlarged to form a doorway. REAR ELEVATION: incomplete, but with remains of former arched openings to lower walling and gable apex. Side elevations retain arched openings similar to those on the front elevation. INTERIOR: not inspected, but reported as retaining king-post roof trusses with angled braces to principles and purlins. At the junction of the main range and the rear wing, cast-iron columns support the tie beam. HISTORY: Oughtibridge Forge was a substantial Cl8 water-powered metal working site, one of a large number of such sites on the river system of Sheffield, many of which survived as water powered sites well beyond the introduction of steam power. Survivals such as this are now very rare.