History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Higher Saxifield Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.8125 / 53°48'45"N

Longitude: -2.2115 / 2°12'41"W

OS Eastings: 386169

OS Northings: 435156

OS Grid: SD861351

Mapcode National: GBR FS0C.02

Mapcode Global: WHB7Y.0F5M

Entry Name: Higher Saxifield Farmhouse

Listing Date: 29 September 1977

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244996

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467157

Location: Briercliffe, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley

Civil Parish: Briercliffe

Built-Up Area: Burnley

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Briercliffe St James

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Burnley

Listing Text


BURNLEY

SD8635SW OAKEN BANK, Harle Syke
906-1/8/202 (East side)
29/09/77 Higher Saxifield Farmhouse

II

Formerly known as: Higher Saxifield Farmhouse BRIERCLIFFE
ROAD.
Laithe-house. Probably early C19; enlarged and altered.
Watershot coursed squared sandstone (ends and rear of random
rubble), with quoins to the northern angle and to the lower
portion of the south-east angle, all white-washed and the
dressings of most openings painted black; with a slate roof to
the house and a stone slate roof to the laithe.
PLAN: rectangular plan on east-west axis, 1+3 bays (the house
double-depth), plus a one-bay single-depth extension to the
east end of the house.
EXTERIOR: the house is 2 storeys and 2:2 windows, facing south
(but now approached from the rear); it has a doorway to the
left, with plain surround, simple cornice and altered door; a
one-light window above the door, a large formerly 2-light
window to the right now lacking the mullion and a smaller
2-light window above this, with a square-cut mullion, all
these windows with raised sills and plain surrounds, and now
with altered glazing. Cyma-moulded gutter cornice; gable
chimney to the right. Set-back extension to the right has one
window at ground floor and 2 above, similar to the main range.
The laithe has a segmental-arched former wagon doorway to the
2nd bay (now mostly blocked by a recently added farm building
at right-angles); and a one-light window adjacent to the
house. Rear: former back doorway of house altered as window; a
one-light window at ground floor and 2 small square windows
above, all with altered glazing; doorway and window at ground
floor of extension, and 2 windows above; loft doorway inserted
in upper part of former wagon doorway. West gable of laithe
has lean-to addition, and an owl-hole in the apex.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SD8616935156

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.