Old Thatch

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepherd's Green, Oxfordshire

SU 78 SW

HENLEY ON THAMES SHEPHERD'S GREEN
Old Thatch

House. C17; C20 alterations and additions. Timber-framed with wattle and daub infill, part
replaced by painted brick; additions of painted brick. Hipped thatch roof with brick stacks. Lobby-entry plan. One storey with partial attic; 4 bays, that on left a C20 addition, and further small C20 addition at right end. Painted plinth. Entrance between bays 3 and 4 has C20 thatched porch with wooden door and leaded side-lights. C20 wooden windows, of 2 or 3 lights, with leaded 'casements. 3 gabled dormers to bays 2 and 3. Ridge stacks between bays 1 and 2, and 3 and 4 (in line with porch). Rear: exposed timber-framing comprises posts and some horizontal studs; 1- and 2-light windows.
INTERIOR: bays 2 -4 have sole-plates, posts with straight and arch-braces to wall plates, and studs; square-panelling to right bay; stop-chamfered spine-beams to bays 2 and 3. Bay 3 has chamfered joists and large brick fireplace with stop-chamfered timber bressumer and brick hearth. Central attic partition has old board door.
ROOF: straight wind braces; clasped purlins; under-ceiled except over right bay which has crude rafters and ridge-pole and the square-panelled partition wall partly lime-washed (at front); end truss has tie-beam supporting 3 posts.
A C17 timber-framed cottage which retains much of its original character.