Cemetery Entrance Gates, Ladywell Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywell, London

Catford

LADYWELL ROAD,
Cemetery entrance gates, Ladywell Cemetery

(Formerly listed as Cemetery entrance gates Brockley Cemetery, BROCKLEY ROAD)

II

Pair of gates, set between gate piers. 1857 to the designs of William Morphrew, for the Lewisham Burial Board. The gates of wrought iron, the piers of stone; square, with set back, sloping tops culminating in saddleback gables. The gates are of florid Gothic design, the monogram of the Lewisham Burial Board in the three lower hubs to each gate, with trefoil and barley sugar decoration above. The name LADYWELL CEMETERY may have been inserted, or is more likely a reworking of the original name LEWISHAM CEMETERY; the style of the lettering, however, is clearly of 1857.