Ruyton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruyton-XI-Towns, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Ruyton of the Eleven Towns

SJ 32 SE RUYTON XI TOWNS OLDEN LANE
(South side)

GV II

House. Dated 1574; remodelled and extended circa late C18/early C19, and with later alterations.. Rendered brick and probably some timber-framing. Slate gabled and hipped roofs behind parapets. Brick axial stacks. PLAN: large square-plan house, the west elevation extended by a wing to the north and with another service wing to the north east added in the C19. Central stairhall and principal rooms on south and west sides. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 3:1:2 bay east front; 3 bays to left with 2 gables and parapet between, C19 3- and 4-light casements and C20 gabled porch on left; bay to right with parapet recessed and 2-bay single-storey service wing on right end with hipped roof. 3-bay south front has sash windows with glazing bars, ground floor left and centre large tripartite windows with pediments, the right converted to French casement. 6-bay west elevation has 12 and 9-pane sashes. The parapets of the south and west fronts have later iron balustrades at intervals. North side has gable at centre, brick wing on right and single-storey hipped roof wing on left. INTERIOR: late C18/early C19 joinery including panelled doors and open-well, open-string staircase with stick balusters, moulded handrail wreathed over column newel. C18 chimneypiece in dining room; the other chimneypieces appear to have been installed later. Chamfered ceiling beams in room to right of entrance hall. Large carved timber incorporated into the roof structure as a tie-beam, with richly carved trailing vine and date 1574 with initials T.K. and E.K.