Pavement End Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lakes, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Grasmere

NY 30 NW NY 3307 GRASMERE

15.3.74 Pavement End Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. Late C17 with C19 additions and C20 alterations. Coursed Lakeland stone, mainly cement rendered, beneath a Westmorland slate roof covering, laid to diminishing courses. 3 rendered chimney stacks. Irregular L-plan house, aligned north-south with asymmetrical rear wing, and small attached outbuilding at south-east comer. FRONT (east) ELEVATION: 2 storeys, 4 bays with boarded and studded door to left. 3 ground floor windows, 4 to the upper floor, of irregular sizes and shapes, and now with late C20 window frames. North gable with shallow lean-to porch supported on wooden posts. REAR ELEVATION: asymmetrically-roofed range to left, with stepped stack to west gable and long catslide roof pitch with C20 4-light dormer. Recessed central doorway with 4-light window to left. Advanced wing to right of unrendered stonework. INTERIOR: Not inspected. ATTACHED OUTBUILDING: Small single-storeyed outbuilding attached to south-east comer of north-south frontage range. Rubble stonework, brought to courses with massive quoins to east facing gable which incorporates a central doorway beneath a substantial squared stone lintel.