65, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Odiham, Hampshire

Odiham

ODIHAM
SU 75 SW
HIGH STREET

II

House, then inn, now Chinese Restaurant. Probably late-C16 with C17 addition; alterations early-mid C19 and subsequently restored c. 1953. Timber-framed, the original wattle and daub infiI1 replaced by brick, that on the west and south elevations being re-used C 16 bricks from Palace Gate (qv); ground-floor replaced by brick; 2nd floor tile-hung. Hipped Welsh slate roof to front range; plain-tile roof to rear wing. Brick stacks. Front range of3 storeys (originally 2),3 bays; originally jet tied on west and south elevations. Wing to rear right: 2 storeys, 2 bays, of different builds, the westernmost bay probably originally jet tied. Windows are rnid-C20 leaded metal casements set in wooden frames with mullions and, on ground floor of front range, transoms. Plinth with moulded top. Principal elevation (on to High Street) has central entrance in recessed porch with rnid-C20 brick steps, wooden door and moulded architrave, massive original wall-post on right, C20 post on left, and curved brackets to moulded jetty bressumer. 3-light window and old lead downpipe to left; 5-1ight window to right. 1st-flbor timber-framing is close-studded with ogee braces. Windows of 2, 3 and 4 lights to 1st and 2nd floors, the latter projecting under oversailing roof with end stacks. Right return: front rcinge has rnid-C20 door and architrave on right and 2-light window to left and above; late-C19/ early-C20 decorative bargeboards to gable. Wing: lst-floor timber-framing is close-studded to left bay, square-panelled with arched braces to right bay. Windows of2, 4 and 5 lights to ground floor; 3 and 4 lights above. End stack on right. Rear: wing has exposed arch-braced timber-framing and 3-1ight windows; similar framing to return of wing, exposed rafter feet, and small-pane windows, one retaining old glass; stair tower at rear of front range has a 2-light small-pane window in flush wooden architrave and hipped roof. Mid-C20 brick wing on right linked by C20 flat-roofed addition. Interior: ground floor: massive dragon beam and chamfered spine-beams supporting wide joists; large-scantling wall-posts; mortices in beams from fonner partition and end walls. Early-rnid C19 features include moulded archivolt on ground floor, curving stair with stick balusters and moulded handrail, and panelled corner cupboard with dentilled cornice at head of stair, In wing: square.:.section, diagonally-set, purlins and coupled rafters. The early-mid C19 alterations included adding one storey at the front,
applying a stucco render, and adding a classical-style porch. This was a significant building in the late-Cl6 High Street and it retains much ofits original character.