84 and 86 Westgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Maisemore

Summary

Formerly a dwelling, now two shops. Early C19, incorporating an earlier structure of possible C17 date. 84 Westgate Street underwent internal alterations in the early C21.

MATERIALS: the principal elevation is of brick with a painted stuccoed front. The building has an end-gabled slate roof and two dormers with flat, lead roofs.

PLAN: a lateral, double-depth block range that has been extended at rear.

EXTERIOR: the building stands two storeys high, with a cellar and an attic. Its principal elevation is a symmetrical four-bay frontage with stone coped parapet. On the ground floor, there is a late-C20 shopfront to 84 Westgate Street, and another shopfront to 86 which is framed by late-C19 pilasters and brackets at either end of the fascia with a cornice above. The first floor has two late-C20 metal-framed two-over-two sash windows to 84 and two late-C19, two-over-two sashes to 86; all are in equally-spaced original openings with slightly cambered, brick arched heads and projecting stone sills. Behind the parapet are two early-C19 roof dormers, each having a pair of casement windows with glazing bars.

84 and 86 Westgate Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a good example of an early-C19 townhouse which reflects contemporary architectural tastes and construction techniques.

* for its earlier origins which reflects the development of Westgate Street over many centuries.