The Anchor Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Brightlingsea, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Brightlingsea

TM 0816 BRIGHTLINGSEA COPPERAS ROAD
(South East side)

II

Public house and hotel. Designed in 1901 by George Henry Page of Colchester and erected on the site of earlier Anchor public houses dating back to the 1630s. Ground floor of Kentish ragstone rubble with upper floors faced in cement with eclectic timber-framing. C20 pantiled roof replaces Brosely tiles and octagonal wooden cupola (formerly leaded) with iron weathervane. An unusual mixture of Jacobean and Bavarian styles, square on plan of 2 storeys and attics with 2 windows to each main front. South and east fronts have 2 projecting gables with deep coving and elaborate oak framing and terracotta dragon finials. First floor has 2 elliptical curved windows, with elaborate Bavarian style fretted balcony but south front has one oriel and one two storey. French windows to balcony . Ground floor has one curved 3-light window and one 5-light window. Ground floor windows have etched glass. Others have stained glass to the tops. Elaborate Jacobean style pilasters to first floor. Ground floor has three stone round-headed entrances with keystone and reeded pilasters, double door and stained glass.
INTERIOR: well staircase with fretted balusters and Minton floor tiles, wooden bar fittings and black marble fireplaces.