Broadoaks Model Dairy

A Grade II Listed Building in Woking, Surrey

Byfleet

TQ 06 SW

PARVIS ROAD, West Byfleet

Broadoaks model dairy

II

Model dairy. Early C20. Red brick. Tiled roof with deeply overhanging eaves: south, rectangular plan bay with half-hipped roof; north circular bay with conical roof having half-hipped ventilation lucarne and crowned by a timber-framed, louvered, vent with pitched tiled roof. The eaves of this roof are supported on timber posts to form a verandah. Opposing entrances under hipped roof porches on timber posts. 3 and 5-light timber transom and mullion casements with small leaded panes and ornate wrought iron furniture. South facade with full-height chimney breast and stack. Interior: cross-passage has a patterned floor of white, grey, black and yellow mosaic. A similar floor exists in the circular room with plain white mosaic extending to full height; shelves currently missing. Central ceiling vent. Rectangular room has white-tiled walls with pale blue dado band and dark blue skirting band; white mosaic floor.