37-38, Bury Street

A Grade II Listed Building in St James's, London

Church of England Parish: St James Piccadilly

Marylebone

TQ 2980 SW BURY STREET

- II

Residential chambers with art galleries below. Built c1870 by William Butterfield. Comprises two buildings, joined with central pilaster, of stock brick with regular bands of polychrome red brick and blue Staffordshire headers with slate mansard roofs. Each is of 3 bays with four storeys and attics. Two dormers each with casement windows. Moulded parapet and cornice with cornice band of polychrome brickwork with zigzag decoration. Each floor has 3 French windows with cast iron balconettes supported on stone brackets, the windows getting increasingly taller towards the bottom. The side windows are 3-light, the others double. Entrances to chambers have cambered central entrances with pilasters and cast iron railings with fleur de lys finials. Four shopfronts. Three have panelled risers and large shop windows with five divisions at the top. The one to the left has a curved shopfront and elaborate fascia with blank shield and two blank panels with scrolls. No 39 has staircase with mahogany handrail and cast iron stick balusters linked by circles. Chambers not inspected but "The Architect" mentions stone staircases and a plan with sitting rooms to front and staircases and bedrooms to the back. This is an unusual building type and it is a rarity to find Butterfield working on speculative housing.

["The Architect" 1870-2 p295.]