Brookes Works

A Grade II Listed Building in St Matthew's, Walsall

Walsall

SP 0198 NW WALSALL LEICESTER STREET
(south west side)

Brookes Works

II

Saddle works and shops. 1890-91, extended c1900 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Various tall brick stacks. 4 storey. T-plan. Street front has shops to ground floor with painted pilasters between and continuous entablature and fascia boards. Central passage entrance with segmental arch and ashlar keystone. To left single shops either side entrance to offices above, each shop has recessed doorway and plate glass window with overlights. To right central pair of doorways with stained glass overlights and large flanking shop windows also with stained glass overlights. Above upper 2 floors have tall giant pilasters with between .o-light cross casements to each floor in tall segmental arches with ashlar tympani and keystones. Second and sixth bays are narrower with 2-light cross casement windows. Top floor has central round headed window with ashlar keystone and flanking pilasters, topped with curved gable with ashlar coping and finials. Either side are single 3-light cross casements, and beyond 2-light round headed cross casements in similar gables with further 3-light casements at either end. Rear courtyard, entered through central passage has 6 window 4 storey workshop range, with off-centre doorway and 2 glazing bar sashes to right. Above first and second floors have segment headed cross casement windows with glazing bars, third floor has similar flat headed windows. INTERIOR has original staircase with turned balusters and tiled dado. Upper floors have original fireplaces, doors and plaster coving.