Neptune Hall Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadstairs, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Broadstairs

TR 3967 NE BROADSTAIRS AND ST PETERS HARBOUR STREET
(north east side)

II

Public house and attached former shop. Early C19 and c1882. Red brick with granite-faced pilasters to ground floor, stock brick, both portions with large shop windows. Both parts with welsh slate roofs. Ridge stacks. PLAN. Central servery in Nos. 1& 3 with two bars to front and two behind. To right,in No. 5, further bar area located in the adjacent property. EXTERIOR,. Nos. 1 & 3: two storeys. Canted corner with doorway; to left 4-light sash window. To right large square window, then a further recessed entrance flanked by a curved, re-entrant window, then further window and entrance. Windows and doorways flanked by flat, granite-faced pilasters with moulded pilasters. Fascia band and cornice above. Brick first floor with four 4-light sash windows. Blocked window in side wall. 3 prominent dormers with 4-light sash windows. No. 5: three storeys. Central doorway with flanking shop-front windows with corner end-brackets. First floor with 3-sided oriel window with sashes. Thin string course between first and second floors. Second floor with tripartite sash window. Plain parapet. INTERIOR. Public bar with extensive matchboard panelling. Bare wooden fixed seating below windows. Door and screen to right with etched glass. Bar counter with panels and fluted pilasters with scrolled tops. Ornate bar back with mirrors and coving, the latter decorated with gilded, tooled leatherwork. On left small snug. The bar counter projects into a saloon at rear and has similar detail to that in the public bar. Narrow bar back rising to coving, with deep cornice over. Fixed, upholstered seating. An increasingly rare example of a largely unaltered late Cl9 public house, retaining, in nos 1-3, its plan form and fittings.