1 and 2, Berkeley Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke, City of Plymouth

(West side)
Stoke
Nos. 1 and 2
Berkeley Cottages

GV II

Pair of houses. Probably 1840s. Plymouth limestone rubble, No.2 (left) is painted, both have painted limestone dressings to the openings; steep dry slate roofs with gabled attic windows (front and rear); large stone outbuilt end stacks to coped gables and tall brick axial stack to rear service wing. Tudor Gothic style. Double-depth plan plus single-storey service to rear centre; paired entrance halls to centre. 2 storeys plus attic; 4-window range. Mullioned windows under relieving arches and hood-moulds to ground and 1st-floor openings at the front: 3-light windows to ground floor; that to No2 replaced by late C19 bay window; 2-light windows to 1st floor and single-light windows to attic. Central pair of 4-centred arched doorways with sunk spandrels. INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to be of interest. With Nos 3 and 4 (qv), these make a complete and distinguished example of a semi-detached villa design in the Picturesque manner.