History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Vinings Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8628 / 51°51'46"N

Longitude: -2.2522 / 2°15'7"W

OS Eastings: 382727

OS Northings: 218277

OS Grid: SO827182

Mapcode National: GBR 1L5.1F0

Mapcode Global: VH94B.XF6T

Entry Name: Vinings Warehouse

Listing Date: 12 March 1973

Last Amended: 15 December 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245471

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472571

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Hempstead

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8218SE THE DOCKS
844-1/11/364 Vining's Warehouse
12/03/73
(Formerly Listed as:
THE DOCKS
Vining Warehouse (Reynold's Flour
Mill))

GV II

Also known as: Reynold's Warehouse THE DOCKS.
Warehouse. 1840 later C19 alterations. By TS Hack, architect,
and William Wingate, builder, for CJ Vining, corn merchant.
Red brick with stone lintels and sills to window openings;
end-gabled slate roof with timber, gabled, hoist housings at
each end of the ridge, and timber barge and eaves boards;
internal hollow cast-iron columns supporting timber floors.
Large rectangular block; the west gable-end facing the Main
Basin.
EXTERIOR: six storeys and attic, but originally five storeys
with double-height ground floor divided later by insertion of
floor; on north side fourteen small windows to north floor, in
the centre of west gable-end wall a full-height loft door
opening with a timber door to each floor, at the west end
leading onto an iron fire escape stair, flanking the openings
on each side two windows and a small window in the gable; some
windows retain original iron framed casements. "On the north
side at high level a full-length, white painted panel
inscribed in black letters, "REYNOLDS' FLOUR MILLS"
In east gable, ground and first floors have central doorway
and single window on right-hand side; four floors over have
six windows; gable floor has four windows with date stone in
apex; 2-storey extension attached to the left-hand side of
central doorway. In the centre of south side a full-height
opening flanked on each side by six windows, gabled cat-headed
hoist canopy at eaves level; later first-floor door.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Conway-Jones H: Gloucester Docks An Illustrated History:
Gloucester: 1984-: 166; Original Drawings in Gloucestershire
Records Office: D2460 Drawings 1-B).


Listing NGR: SO8272718277

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.