History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Marys Gate Adjoining Number 14 College Green

A Grade I Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8681 / 51°52'5"N

Longitude: -2.2482 / 2°14'53"W

OS Eastings: 383008

OS Northings: 218865

OS Grid: SO830188

Mapcode National: GBR 1KZ.VV5

Mapcode Global: VH94B.Z9BR

Entry Name: St Marys Gate Adjoining Number 14 College Green

Listing Date: 23 January 1952

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245897

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472171

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Maisemore

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8318NW COLLEGE GREEN
844-1/8/80 (West side)
23/01/52 St Mary's Gate adjoining No.14
College Green

GV I

Formerly known as: College Gate COLLEGE GREEN.
Gatehouse, now includes offices. Late C12, refronted and
heightened in early C13; for the Benedictine Abbey of St Peter
as the Great Gate to the Outer Court of the monastery, now
part of College Green; altered in C18 and restored in late C19
by FS Waller for the Dean and Chapter of the Cathedral.
Ashlar, rubble, tiled roof, wrought-iron gates.
PLAN: gate passage leads from St Mary's Square into north-west
corner of College Green, passage covered by two bays of
quadripatite vaulting; with a large chamber at first-floor
level above the passage.
EXTERIOR: two storeys with cross gabled fronts facing the
street and the court; the outer front facing St Mary's Street
has a large arch to the passage with recessed orders to the
jambs, formerly with nook shafts, and at first-floor level an
arcade of four bays with the two inner bays flanked by smaller
bays; the inner bays framing windows with flat lintels; in the
gable a recessed triangular panel within which are the jambs
and arches of a three-bay blank arcade with the shafts
removed. The inner front above the archway to the passage
restored in late C19; similar to outer front.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Scheduled Ancient Monument.
(VCH: The City of Gloucester: Oxford: 1988-: 282; Welander D:
The History, Art and Architecture of Gloucester Cathedral:
Stroud, Gloucestershire: 1991-).

Listing NGR: SO8300818865

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.