The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Scrayingham, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Sand Hutton

SCRAYINGHAM
The Old Rectory

II

Former rectory, now house. c. 1704, extended c. 1840, with minor late C20 alterations. Red brick, rendered and colour-washed. Four rendered chimney stacks. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves. H-plan, 2 storey with 3 storey north wing.
East entrance front has recessed centre with central pedimented porch and double glazed doors with overlight. Either side single 12-pane sashes and above an oval window flanked by single 9-pane sashes. Projecting left wing has basement window and above a 12-pane sash to each floor. Projecting right wing has two 8-pane sashes and above a single 12-pane sash to each upper floor.
South front has central 15-pane sash flanked by single canted bay windows with plate glass sashes, above three 12-pane sashes.
West front has central doorway with glazed door and pedimented surround. To left a pair of 8-pane sashes and to right a single 15-pane sash, above three 12-pane sashes. Projecting left wing has a single 12-pane sash to each floor, and right wing has two 12-pane sashes to each floor.
INTERIOR has two storey central panelled hall with stick baluster staircase. Back staircase also has stick baluster staircase with turned newels. Drawing room has modern plasterwork and late eighteenth century fireplace. Morning room also has fire grate and surround introduced by Andrews. Original 6-panel doors throughout with moulded surrounds.