Shalford Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Shalford, Surrey

Guildford

TQ 04 NW SHALFORD HORSHAM ROAD
(west side, off)

431/4/10018 Shalford Cemetery Chapel

GV II

Cemetery chapel. 1886 by E L Lunn of Peak & Lunn; repair work c 1998. Of Bargate rubblestone brought to course with Portland stone dressings; renewed plain tile roof with decorative ridge tiles. Semi-hexagonal west and east ends, gabled south porch and north vestry. In Decorated Gothic style having: chamfered plinth; offset butresses; moulded eaves; gables with ashlar coping, moulded kneelers and finials; pointed-arched openings, the board doors with decorative iron hinges, the 2-light windows with cusped lights and sexfoils over, panels of sunken quatrefoils below and gablets with trefoils above. Porch has cusped entrance, attached colonettes with foliage-decorated capitals, ballflowers to arch, and blind quatrefoil over.
Interior: walls of red brick with blue-brick bands; floor of coloured tiles; coloured glass to windows; pews with moulded seat-dividers and brackets to side walls and west end; decorative wooden pulpit; panelled catafalque. Decorative roof has moulded stone corbels and wooden brackets; cusping to principal rafters; king-post trusses with pendant ball finials; framework for former roof feature. A good-quality non-conformist cemetery chapel with original internal fittings.