The Turf Tavern Public House and Attached Brewhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bloxwich, Walsall

Bloxwich
Number 13,
The Turf Tavern public
house and attached brewhouse

II

House now public house, mid C19 altered later C19 with internal alterations of c1920. Brownish-red brick with painted stone dressings, grey tiled roof with blue-black decorative ridge tiles. Double depth plan in terrace with extensions and buildings to rear. Symmetrical elevation, 2 storeys 3 windows with central entrance reached by altered stone steps. Upper floor windows are sashed and have projecting stone lintels with consoles. Ground floor has bay windows on either side of the entrance that to the left with sash windows with margin lights. Entrance has simple canopy over with consoles. INTERIOR: hall with grained matchboard dado, blocked hatch to left, entrance to main bar to right. This has simple bar counter and barback, fixed bench seating; doors and furnishings generally of grained softwood, tiled fireplace and chimneypiece of c1920. Bar counter retains a range of 4 hand pumps with ceramic handles dated 1921. Smoke room to left of hall has fixed bench seating with individual armrests and a fireplace and surround ofc1920. To the rear is a courtyard with extensions with alterations ofc1920 and a brewhouse and attached shed of early or mid C19 date. The building is of special interest as a little-altered example of a modest public house which retains its early plan and simple fittings and for the rare survival of the rear courtyard and brewhouse.