Cranford St Davids and Woodside and Fir Tree Cottage and Hawthorn Cottage and the Homstead

A Grade II Listed Building in Seer Green, Buckinghamshire

Entry Name: Cranford St Davids and Woodside and Fir Tree Cottage and Hawthorn Cottage and the Homstead

Location: Jordans, Buckinghamshire, HP9

County: Buckinghamshire

Built-Up Area: Seer Green

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Seer Green and Jordans

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Chalfont Saint Giles

985/0/10011
21-MAY-01

CHALFONT ST GILES
GREEN WEST ROAD
Cranford St Davids, Woodside, Fir Tree Cottage, Hawthorn Cottage and The Homstead

II

Terraced cottages, formerly workers housing. 1919. Fred Rowntree for the Quaker Trust. Brick walls, tile roofs, wood windows (sashes and casements) and doors. Named, not numbered (Cranford, St. Davids, Woodside, Firtree Cottage, Hawthorn Cottage, The Homestead).
PLAN: Range of 6 attached cottages with projecting cottages to north and south ends.
FACADE: 2 projecting sections at each end with sweeping roof to ground floor and dormers to centre and side. Central range of two storeys with second-floor windows cut out of slightly overhung roof. Prominent chimneys. Wood flush-framed multi-paned sashes, casements and plank exterior doors. Corner entrance porches at projecting sections with hipped roof supported by column of flint and brick. Brick pilasters capped with abstract capital to central range entrances.
INTERIOR: Interior not inspected but thought to be plain as originally workers cottages.
SUBSIDIARY: Directly addresses the 1919 Village Green at the core of the village of Jordans.
HISTORY: Construction of the village of Jordans, an ideal planned community for Quakers, began in 1919 to Fred Rowntree's designs of 1916. This terrace forms a group with the other surviving terraces around the Village Green, those first built at Jordans and intended for workers at Jordans Village Industries.
This terrace is listed for its contribution to the group value of the historically significant Jordans village and as a range of mostly unaltered and well-designed workers housing.