Shepherd Cottage and Cottage to the North

A Grade II Listed Building in Seer Green, Buckinghamshire

Chalfont Saint Giles

CHALFONT ST GILES
JORDANS LANE
Shepherd Cottage and cottage to the north

II

Pair of cottages, formerly workers housing. 1920-1923. Fred Rowntree for the Quaker Trust. Brick walls, tile roofs, wood windows (sashes and casements).
PLAN: Pair of attached cottages with projecting bay to north end and entrances to long elevation.
FACADE: Pitched roof (hipped to south end) slopes to cover first floor at main elevation and with dormer. Central gabled bay with central window and two-storey projecting gabled bay to north end. Prominent chimneys at roof ridge. Wood flush-framed multi-paned sashes and casements throughout with brick headers of vertically placed bricks to gables.
INTERIOR: Interior not inspected but thought to be plain as originally workers cottages.
SUBSIDIARY: On the main road into the Jordans by the lane entrance to the 1919 Village Green.
HISTORY: Construction of the village of Jordans, an ideal planned community for Quakers, began in 1919 to Fred Rowntree's designs of 1916. This terrace forms a group with the other surviving terraces around the Village Green, those first built at Jordans and intended for workers at Jordans Village Industries.
This terrace is listed for its contribution to the group value of the historically significant Jordans village and as a range of mostly unaltered and well-designed workers housing.