53, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Halberton, Devon

Church of England Parish: Halberton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Halberton

HALBERTON

II

House. C17 or earlier; remodelled circa 1830s. Rendered stone and cob. Slate roof with gabled ends. Axial and gable-end stacks with rendered brick shafts.
PLAN: Probably originally a 3-room and cross-passage plan; remodelled circa 1830s; the hall with an axial stack on the right with a straight staircase behind forming an entrance lobby at the front, the left and right-hand rooms heated from fireplaces in gable end stacks, the left room [kitchen] has a straight staircase partitioned off at the back. A detached building behind the kitchen has been connected to the main range and a passage in a lean-to added on the side when the house was remodelled in the C19; it is of 2-room plan with a central stack with an oven.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window north front; C19 16-pane sashes at centre and right and 3-light casements on left; doorways to left and right with pediments on shaped brackets and panelled and glazed doors, the right-hand has later C19 open porch with turned posts and gabled canopy. Rear [S], two 16-pane sashes on first floor, C20 bay and French casement on ground floor; wing on right with lean-to in the angle and C19 Gothic window in gable end.
INTERIOR retains much C19 joinery, including panelled doors, window shutters and cupboards with neo-Classical architraves, Victorian chimneypieces and staircase with stick balusters. Rear wing has axial stack with clay oven. Some earlier re-used timber, including a head beam to a partition and a lintel. Both ranges have early C19 roof structures with lapped collar trusses.