Outbuilding at Hubbards Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Yiewsley, London

Built-Up Area: Hillingdon

Church of England Parish: West Hayes

Hillingdon

WEST DRAYTON ROAD, Colham Green

GV II

Late medieval 'long house'-type structure, c.1500, with additions at south end dated by dendrochronology to 1579. Oak frame, red clay tile roof. Six bays: northern three bays are original house, with c1579 two bay extension for stables to south, and subsequent southernmost bay added thereafter. Two storeys throughout, except for northern two bays which retain original late medieval double-height hall layout with smoke blackened timbers. East and north exterior wall rebuilt in yellow stock brick (probably early 19th century), post 1970 garage door with concrete lintel to east wall; south and west walls have weather-boarding over original timber framing. Red tiled roof, hipped to south end. Clasped-purlin roof with diminished principal rafters throughout, with common rafters pegged through to the purlins within the south extension. Arch-braced collar truss over centre of south extension, with second truss added following the structural failure of the original truss. Central cross frame at open hall end has diminutive braces to tie-beam and evidence for an original bridging beam spanning across the building at first floor level. Original (but raised) floor frames. Many areas of original lath and plaster infilling with hazel or willow ties. HISTORY: above-ground evidence of buildings used by both humans and animals under one roof on the 'long-house' pattern is slight and this example constitutes an important survival of this house type which sheds much light on early modern farm buildings. Its special interest is compounded by its unmodernized, open hall configuration which has never had a chimneystack inserted within, or floor inserted.