War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Radlett, Hertfordshire

ALDENHAM
WATLING STREET
RADLETT
War Memorial

II

War Memorial, c. 1919. Portland stone. Cross and ball finial on a plain and elongated 4-sided capital. Primary capital face reads 'THE MEN OF RADLETT WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY' with '1914' and '1918' on flanking faces and the fourth blank. Four-sided shaft chamfered at top and bottom. Octagonal plinth of two parts, stepped. Top part of plinth engraved with names of war dead on alternating faces. Bottom part with quote at one face: 'AWAKE REMEMBRANCE OF THESE VALIANT DEAD HENRY V' and continued names of dead at alternating faces. Base of 3 tiered 8-sided steps.