History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Park View Court and Attached Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in St Ann's, City of Nottingham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9558 / 52°57'20"N

Longitude: -1.1392 / 1°8'21"W

OS Eastings: 457925

OS Northings: 340167

OS Grid: SK579401

Mapcode National: GBR LRN.HL

Mapcode Global: WHDGS.GYRX

Entry Name: Park View Court and Attached Boundary Wall

Listing Date: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246252

English Heritage Legacy ID: 454773

Location: Nottingham, NG1

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: St Ann's

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Nottingham St Peter with St James

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Nottingham

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK5740SE BATH STREET
646-1/15/23 (South West side)
Park View Court and attached
boundary wall

GV II

Formerly known as: Victoria Park View Flats BATH STREET.
Block of flats and attached boundary wall. 1876. By Bakewell &
Bromley of Nottingham. Altered 1976 and 1989. Built by
Nottingham City Council to accommodate council workers. Brown
brick, with grey brick, blue brick and ashlar dressings and
slate roofs. Gothic Revival style.
Plinth, string courses, cornice, coped parapet with central
pedestal and datestone. Windows reglazed, with polychrome
round heads to the first floor and segment heads above. 4
storeys plus attics; 10 x 7 bays. U-plan, with front range and
side wings flanking a rear courtyard.
In the centre, 4 windows. On each side, a staircase bay with
steep pitched roof and double pointed arched opening
containing stairways with open landings. On each side, square
turrets with pyramidal spires. Beyond, side bays with single
windows, then slightly projecting blank end bays. Returns have
similar staircase bays and turrets towards the rear.
Attached boundary wall across the front of the block,
bordering Bath Street. Approx 30m long and 1m high, L-plan.
Brick with chamfered ashlar coping and square piers with
pyramidal caps.
This is an early example of municipal housing.
(Housing Department Development in Nottingham: Flowers PA:
Nottingham: 1991-; The Buildings of England: Pevsner N:
Nottinghamshire: London: 1979-: 263; Building plan).


Listing NGR: SK5792540167

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.