Bandstand

A Grade II Listed Building in Penzance, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Penzance

PENZANCE

SW4729 MORRAB GARDENS

II

Bandstand. Circa late C19 or early C20. Granite base and cast and wrought-iron superstructure with lead-clad canopy. Octagonal on plan. Rusticated granite base with ornate cast-iron balustrade and slender cast-iron columns with cast-iron spandrels and brackets to eaves, supporting a hipped canopy with ornate open-work wrought-iron cage-design finial and wrought-iron cresting over the eaves. Iron steps on east side.
Morrab Gardens [on Register of Parks and Gardens] were created in the former grounds of Morrab House [listed grade II], after a competition to design public gardens, held by Penzance Corporation and won by Reginald Upcher of London in 1889.