Dereham Maltings (Crisp Malting Group)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dereham, Norfolk

East Dereham

TF9913 NORWICH ROAD
27-JUL-00 Dereham Maltings (Crisp Malting Group)

Formerly known as F & G Smith Maltings.
Maltings. 1870 and 1894. Red brick, front office and barley intake/store range with gault brick buttresses and dressings. Office/store range with slate roofs; malthouse roofs tiled, kiln cones roofed with corrugated asbestos (east) and corrugated aluminium (west). L plan: office/store range to front with 2 parallel ranges to rear right.
EXTERIOR: office and barley intake/store: 3 storeys: 6-window range mainly of barred and boarded openings with arched heads. Stepped full height gault brick buttresses along front and on left end. Courses of gault brick mark heads and sills of windows. Ornamental eaves extend to sides and form pedimented gable ends. Doorways at ground floor and one at first floor. Large central lucam. Lean-to in similar style on right end. Malthouse to rear is of 3 storeys; 17-window range. Square windows under segmental heads closed by internal timber shutters. Gabled roofs hipped to north. 4 2-storey kilns at east end, each with segmental-headed coal loading gates to ground floor and 3 shuttered first-floor windows as before. Pyramid kiln roofs ending in circular steel flues. 2 loading and storage buildings to south end, malt stores, each of 2 storeys; 2- by 3-window ranges. Windows as before. Gabled roofs hipped to south.
INTERIOR: malthouse has 3 malting floors each with 6 by 12 bays of cast-iron columns. Ladder staircases between floors. Kilns on upper floor of furnace cone. Cone with ambulatory and within each of 4 arched recesses on the semi-basement floor of the kiln shaft is a automatic Suxe gravity-fed coal-fired furnace. Kiln roofs of timber cross trees and braces, supported on cast-iron columns. Packing and storage facilities in south block including belt-driven malt screen.
A very complete and rare survival of a medium sized maltings.