History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Attercliffe Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Darnall, Sheffield

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3992 / 53°23'57"N

Longitude: -1.4271 / 1°25'37"W

OS Eastings: 438191

OS Northings: 389306

OS Grid: SK381893

Mapcode National: GBR 9SC.M8

Mapcode Global: WHDDJ.1TQG

Entry Name: Attercliffe Chapel

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246475

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455233

Location: Sheffield, S9

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Darnall

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Attercliffe and Darnall

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Templeborough

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38NE ATTERCLIFFE COMMON
784-1/6/35 (North West side)
28/06/73 Attercliffe Chapel

GV II

Also known as: Hilltop Chapel ATTERCLIFFE COMMON.
Chapel. c1629. Probably built for the Bright family of
Carbrook Hall. Remodelled c1770 and rebuilt and further
remodelled 1909 by JD Webster. Restored 1991. Squared dressed
stone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roof.
Chamfered plinth, quoins, coped gables with kneelers. Single
storey, single unit. East end has a 4-light transomed lancet
with cusped heads, flanked by single buttresses. West end
blank. South side has to right a shallow Tudor arched doorway
with slate pediment on curved brackets, flanked to left by a
monument bracket and to right by an obelisk tablet with
cartouche. To left, a transomed triple lancet with
round-headed lights under flat head. Beyond, on either side,
single buttresses. North side has to left an oval headed
doorway with similar pediment, and above it a datestone
inscribed "1629 TA HB". To right, 2 transomed triple lancets
similar to the south side.
INTERIOR rendered and has late C18 strutted king post roof
with double purlins.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West
Riding: London: 1967-: 469; Early C19 drawing, post-1817, in
minister's keeping).


Listing NGR: SK3819189306

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.