History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 145 Including Basement Area Railings in Front

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6049 / 52°36'17"N

Longitude: 1.7288 / 1°43'43"E

OS Eastings: 652579

OS Northings: 307317

OS Grid: TG525073

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.RWY

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.JSGD

Entry Name: Number 145 Including Basement Area Railings in Front

Listing Date: 11 August 1988

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246602

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468526

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SE KING STREET
839-1/16/80 (West side)
11/08/88 No.145
including basement area railings in
front

GV II

Formerly known as: No.145 St George's Church Rooms KING
STREET.
Church rooms to Church of St George (qv), now a furniture
showroom and warehouse. 1891. By Charles Baker. Partly rebuilt
1953. Red brick with York stone and terracotta dressings.
Concrete tile roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement. Facade faces east; 3-window
range. Basement windows with pediments. Ground floor with an
entablature supported on unfluted Composite Order columns
arranged in 2 pairs in the centre and single columns at the
ends. Behind are wall pilasters. Round-arched central door
with vermiculated spandrels and one round-arched window right
and left within pedimented surrounds. The entablature has a
central pediment. First floor with 3 casement windows under
pediments separated by 4 Tuscan Order columns which rise to a
terracotta frieze. The frieze has swags of fruit and flowers.
Full-width pediment above set with terracotta fleuron and
rosette tiles and, in the centre, an equestrian tile.
INTERIOR: basement disposition of 3 classrooms and offices
still discernible. 2-bay entrance narthex with a
stick-baluster staircase at north-east corner. Upper floor has
been divided into 2 floors. Gallery at east end with cast-iron
balcony railings and a pair of cast-iron columns with
Corinthian capitals. West end of main room with large archway.
Roof structure of arched braces rising to king posts.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: to east, cast-iron, with ball finials to
the standards, ornate finials to the shafts and scrolls over
the bottom rails. North return rebuilt 1953.

Listing NGR: TG5257907317

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.