The Old Swan Public House and Brewhouse at Rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews, Dudley

Dudley

HALESOWEN ROAD
Netherton
The Old Swan public house and brewhouse at rear

II

Public house and brewhouse. 1863; altered late C20. Red polychrome brick. Welsh slate roof with gabled ends and brick dentil eaves. Brick axial and end stacks.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan. Public bar at front with passage on left to smoke-room in rear wing ; attached to rear wing the brewhouse. In the late C20 the adjacent shop on the left [NW] was incorporated into the public house and a snug was built in the angle at the back.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 3-window SW front with bands of yellow and blue brick; central doorway with arched head with keyblock, fanlight and glazed and panelled door; canted bay windows to left and right with sashes with etched glass and margin glazing bars; on left passageway with panelled door and overlight; first floor windows with brackets to lintels and cills, sash windows with margin glazing bars, the centre tripartite sash was originally a bay window. 2-storey and attic, 2-bay circa 1860s brick building on left now incorporated into the public house, two Victorian shop windows with console brackets and sashes above with vertical glazing bars and bracketed pedimented lintels. Rear: sash windows with margin glazing bars; wing on right connected to brewhouse. Brewhouse is red brick 2-storey and loft range with blue brick dressings, 4 bays, cast-iron windows with small panes and cambered heads; smaller louvred windows on left; wide doorway to left of centre with plank door and loading door above; loading door on first floor to right with loft door above, corbelled out and breaking eaves with timber gable and hoist; louvre on ridge of roof.
INTERIOR complete with most of its original fittings. The bar counter has panelled front with console brackets. Bar back also complete, with traceried spandrels to mirrors and shelves and a moulded cornice above on console brackets. The windows have etched glass. Glazed partition to passage. Upholstered benches in public bar and smoke-room. Smoke-room has black slate chimneypiece. Public bar has patterned enamelled panels to ceiling, the larger centre panel depicting a swan. The brewhouse is complete with its brewing equipment.