Alcantara

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Trumpington

SEDLEY TAYLOR ROAD
Alcantara

II

House. 1934. By AH Chapman for GAH Miller. White brick with blue brick window heads and sill bands, grey-blue tile roof and left centre ridge stack. Moderne style with original Crittall windows. Rectangular plan with oval liner style hall. FTwo storeys; 5-window range a frist floor Central bow has tall 3-light window with a small single-light either side over the doorway with angled head angled door, glazed hood and a similar single-light either side. To either side the bow a 3-light window on each floor those below larger. On right end a short stack, 2- and 3-light casements, the entry to the back door and doors to garage to rear. On left end and rear various casements including on the angle a casement with canle casement and French window below. The conservatory of c.1960 was made up of parts from the shop front of the Miller shop of c.1900. INTERIOR. The oval 2-storey hall has original mirror and table and the staircase with blank balustrade rising from middle curves to become the curved landing. Curved architraves to doors, that to kitchen opposite bottom of stair itself curved. Original light fittings. Sitting room has original tile and veneered wood fireplace and inlaid veneered pelmets. Study has tile and wood corner fireplace and inlaid veneered pelmets. Partly original fittings in the kitchen. Main bedroom has tile and bolection moulded wood fireplace. Second bedroom has fine fitted furniture, pelmets and basin surround the fronts in an art deco version of linenfold. Original light fitting. The third bedroom has tile fireplace with contemporary fitted electric fire and inlaid and veneered fitted wardrobe door. Bathroom basin, mirror and towel rail are original. A remarkably unaltered house of the period.