78-89, Bromley Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Lewisham, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Catford

TQ 3872 LEWISHAM BROMLEY ROAD
(North East side)

GV II

Block of twelve flats. 1949-50 by Fry, Drew and Partners, job architect J B Shaw, for Lewisham Metropolitan Borough. Ove Arup and Partners engineers. Solid brick wall construction of sand-lime bricks, with concrete floor slabs. Flat roofs with flat projecting eaves. Two- and three-bedroom flats, with ground floor stores and refuse room at the foot of each of the two staircases. Three storeys. The block is a symmetrical composition set side-on to the busy Bromley Road to reduce traffic nose. The upper flats have projecting concrete balconies with metal balustrades. Steel windows with opening casements set within concrete sills and lintels an important original feature. The return windows at ends of the block similar, but set in continuous moulded surrounds.
INTERIORS: retain some picture frames and many original doors.
HISTORY: Maxwell Fry was one of the pioneer designers of low-cost flats in the 1930s. This is the most important public housing development produced by Fry's practice in the post-war period. This is a rich and complex development, the blocks carefully sited to give a maximum of open space, light and sunshine whilst reducing traffic noise. The scheme won a Festival of Britain Merit Award in 1951. Nikolaus Pevsner considered that its 'greater diversity of small motifs' was its great departure from Fry's pre-war work and that it was 'one of the most interesting recent groups of flats in London'. The four blocks form a harmonious group, enhanced by their excellent state of preservation and landscaping.