Nos 74-78, and No 80 (The Grey Horse Public House) and Attached Railings, Portland Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Entry Name: Nos 74-78, and No 80 (The Grey Horse Public House) and Attached Railings, Portland Street

Location: City Centre, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M1

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Salford

SJ8497NW
698-1/32/304

MANCHESTER
PORTLAND STREET North West side)
Nos.74 to 80 (Even) The Grey Horse PH (No.80) and attached railings

II
Row of 4 small town houses, now public house and shops. Probably late C18; altered. Painted brick (No.78 rendered), slate roof (No.78 felted). Double-depth plan, each house single-fronted, with back extensions. Three low storeys (plus cellar to No.80), one 1st-floor window each (except No.78 which now has 3 C20 windows); No. 80 has doorway to left, altered ground floor window, railings to former cellar area (others have C20 shops); at 1st floor Nos 74 and 76 each have one segmental-headed window (blocked at No.74, sashed at No.76), No.78 has 3 inserted windows, No.80 has a 2-light casement; at 2nd floor each has a wide garret workshop window, that to No.74 now blocked, that to No.76 with original horizontal sliding sashes, that to No.78 altered as a 4-light casement, and that to No.80 now a 5-light casement. Large chimney stack on front slope at junction of Nos 74 and 76, smaller one at junction of other pair.

Rear: some similar garret windows. Included as rare survival of small industrial dwellings in centre of city. Forms group with Nos 70 and 72 to right, the striking contrast of scale and type illustrating the historical development of this street.