History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

3, College Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7066 / 52°42'23"N

Longitude: -2.7542 / 2°45'14"W

OS Eastings: 349141

OS Northings: 312369

OS Grid: SJ491123

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2GNP

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.N7PD

Entry Name: 3, College Hill

Listing Date: 19 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247064

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456157

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912SW COLLEGE HILL
653-1/15/215 (South West side)
19/09/72 No.3

GV II

Formerly known as: No.2A COLLEGE HILL.
House, now offices. Originally early C18 but refronted C20.
Brick with plain tiled roof. 2 storeys with attic, 3-window
range, with central door and 2-unit plan. Doorway in moulded
architrave with entablature carried on console brackets above
overlight flanked by 4-pane sash windows in moulded cases.
Shallow oriel bays to first floor, cutting through the
projecting eaves line. Small inserted window over the doorway.
2 gabled dormers in the roof.


Listing NGR: SJ4914112369

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912SW COLLEGE HILL
653-1/15/215 (South West side)
19/09/72 No.3

GV II

Formerly known as: No.2A COLLEGE HILL.
House, now offices. Originally early C18 but refronted C20.
Brick with plain tiled roof. 2 storeys with attic, 3-window
range, with central door and 2-unit plan. Doorway in moulded
architrave with entablature carried on console brackets above
overlight flanked by 4-pane sash windows in moulded cases.
Shallow oriel bays to first floor, cutting through the
projecting eaves line. Small inserted window over the doorway.
2 gabled dormers in the roof.


Listing NGR: SJ4914112369

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.