St Gabriels House

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsforth, Leeds

SE 23 NW

SCOTLAND LANE
(West side)
St Gabriels House

II

House. 1890, with minor C20 alterations. Built for Mr Stables probably to the designs of F W Bedford. Local gritstone with ashlar dressings and a plain tile roof with 2 gable and a single ridge stack. Deep chamfered plinth with first floor sill band and eaves band. 2 storey plus attics. L-plan.
Main south garden front has slightly off-centre 2 storey square bay projection with large 6-light mullion and transom window and above a smaller similar 5-light window with false battlements above and topped with a gable containing a wooden Ipswich-style casement window. To left another large 6-light window and above smaller 3-light and 2-light windows, to right a similar 4-light window.
Rear entrance front has 2 full height gabled projections to right with a tall corner staircase window to the left and above a 5-light chamfered mullion window and to the right the attic floor has a 3-light wooden Ipswich-style window. This façade is masked by a further single storey projecting wing topped with square wooden cupola with leaden ogee roof , behind a slightly higher projection topped with battlements. To the right the main doorway has 5 stone steps, a moulded ashlar door surround and a fine 6 panel door. Above the lintel inscribed HE & MES, Per Ardua Stabilis'.
INTERIOR has large, seventeenth century-style, mahogany, open well staircase with square carved newel posts and balusters. Main reception room has oak wainscot panelling and a moulded plaster frieze, plus a fine stone fireplace with elaborate wooden surround and exposed wooden beams. Fine quality panelled doors throughout, and moulded plaster coving. Some service rooms have fine sets of panelled cupboards.