Farm Building to East of Horsegrove

A Grade II Listed Building in Rotherfield, East Sussex

Mark Cross

ROTHERFIELD

TQ 5529 MAYFIELD ROAD
995/38/10067 Farm building to east of Horsegrove

II

Model farm. Circa 1899 built for Sydney Snelgrove of Marshall and Snelgrove's department store in London. Vernacular Revival style. Built of red brick in English bond with some timberframing and sandstone to centre of south front, tile-hanging to centre of north front and hipped tiled roof with wooden louvres and spire. Rectangular building of one storey and attics which is multifunctional, comprising cowsheds to west, feed room to centre, dairy to centre south, cartsheds to north east and stables and piggery to south east. South front has central overhanging gable on wooden brackets which is timberframed with plastered infill on sandstone plinth. Two 15-pane top pivoting casements and central Dutch door with rectangular glazed fanlight. Roof has central ornamental ventilation louvre surmounted by spire and metal weathervane. On each side are two hipped dormers and large ventilation louvres to roofs. West side has three cambered triple mullioned and transomed wooden casements and cambered doorcase. East side has two cambered triple mullioned and transomed wooden casements, stable door and larger aperture. North front has central hipped roofed tiled hayloft with window and door openings to west and 4 bay open cartshed with timber supports on brick piers to east. East front has cartshed opening to north and one narrow and one wide wooden dooracase with cambered head to south.
INTERIOR: Cowsheds have angled queenstrut roofs with iron tierods, purlins and rafters with ridgepieces. Cartshed has similar roof structure Feed Room has steep wooden staircase access to loft. Dairy has slate shelves and glazed cream tiles.
HISTORY: There was no farmhouse, this model farm having been built behind the house of Sydney Snelgrove's bailiff.