Salterhebble Top Lock at SE09522243

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

Greetland

HALIFAX
SE 02 SE CALDER AND HEBBLE NAVIGATION
Salterhebble Top Lock at

GV II

Lock c1779. Chamber and wing walls of large ashlar blocks with stone copings on side nearest cottage and concrete on opposite side. Double timber gates with timber balance beams at each end. Top gates fitted with handspike-operated paddle gear, with associated pair of handspike-operated ground paddles. Tail gates fitted with manually operated rack and pinion paddle gear. Forms part of a flight of locks which replaced an earlier staircase built in 1767. A rare surviving example of Calder and Hebble handspike-operated locks. Has group value with adjacent lock, cottage and road bridge (q.v).