Market Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

Dulverton

SS9127 DULVERTON CP FORE STREET (South side)

15/74 Market Hall

- II

Market house, now hall over shops. 1866, converted with addition of porch in 1930 by Sir A E Richardson. Coursed rubble
local stone, rubble voussoirs, slate roof, overhanging eaves with sprockets. Two storeys, 3:1:3 bays, first floor
12-pane sash windows with central entrance approached by a perron stair, straight not curved, wrought iron handrails,
overthrow with lamp to each flight, seal-circular headed central void, wrought iron part glazed porch, flat roofed with
slightly convex front, forming a pseudo-Doric porch with wrought iron columns and simulated tryglyph freize, ground
floor left end bay semi-circular headed doorway, double 4-panel door, rectangular light above, arch headed windows
right with radiating glazing bars, 3 x 5 pane in outer bays, 1 x 3 inner, central 3 x 4 pane glazed double doors,
entrance end bay right semi-circular headed, fanlight and double 4-panel door with arch head opening like ticket
office. The ground floor was probably an open loggia originally. A very elegant porch and stairway. (Pevsner, Buildings
of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).