Pixton Park

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

SS92NW DULVERTON CP

PIXTON PARK

9/86 Pixton Park

- II*

Country house. Circa 1760, altered internally cl820, 1870 again altered internally, west wing with billiard room added,
entrance resited on north front, entrance hall with service wing added on east side. Built for the Acland family,
altered by the Earl of Carnarvon. Roughcast over rubble, Ham stone dressings, hipped slate roofs, mansard to billiard
wing, tall stacks rising on returns, modillion cornice on south front. Plan: original block double pile. Billiard room
added south-west corner, entrance porch added north-east corner opening into through corridor with service wing
adjoining an east front. South front: original block 3-storey, billiard wing 2-storey plus attic, 2:1:3:1 bays,
pediment to central 3 bays, giant Ionic pilasters divided by flat string course set over basement, second floor 9-pane
sash windows, 12-pane first floor, ground floor 18-pane in billiard wing, 12-pane right, arch head niches with aprons
above in centre pedimented doorcase right in single storey entrance wing, service wing beyond to right. Interior: hall
altered in 1870, divided by 3-bay arcade, staircase rising on north front, to south top lit gallery continued around 2
storeys supported by large modillion brackets. Some early C19 plaster cornices in south front rooms and white marble
chimney piece, (the dining room chimney piece removed after former listing), panelled shutters, pedimented doorcases
and original doors. It is believed that the house was originally entered on the east front via a courtyard formed from
2 flanking service wings demolished in 1870. This was the home of Col Molyneux Herbert who lies in the memorial chapel
in Brushford Church (qv). Photographs in NMR; Press, Somersetshire County Houses and Villages, 1931).