Bethesda Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Elland, Calderdale

Greetland

SE 12 SW

ELLAND
VICTORIA ROAD (south side)

II

Methodist chapel. 1879-80. Designed by William Hill of Leeds. Coursed rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings, and slate roofs with coped gables and kneelers. Gothic Revival style. Chamfered plinth, first floor sill band and eaves band.

West front has central entrance with deeply moulded round arch and supporting columns, with a pair of pointed arch doorways with carved tympanums and plank doors, a central column and glazed quatrefoil above. Eitherside are single lancets. Above a four-light wheel window in a pointed arch surround, flanked by single lancets in similar surrounds, with continuous hood mould. Above three tiny lancets in the gable. Eitherside are square pilasters which rise to form small turrets with elaborate pyramidal spires.

North, street front two storey, seven windows. To right a gabled stair projection with an upper three-light pointed arch window with circular tracery. To left five flat headed mullion windows arranged 2:3:2:3:2, with chamfered buttresses between. Above a similar arrangement though the three-light windows extend upwards to form gabled through eaves dormers each with a wheel window. Beyond to left a two plank door and above a stepped three-light window which extends to form a gabled through eaves dormer. East front has a single circular window with petal lights. South front similar to north front.

Interior; retains almost all its contemporary fittings including pews, and gallery on three sides supported on slender iron columns, elaborate wooden reading desk and organ loft gallery behind with later organ. Elaborate open wooden roof supported on slender iron columns.