Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Elland, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Elland All Saints,

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Greetland

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 April 2022 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 107204
2/97

ELLAND
SAVILE ROAD

II *

Church, 1896, by G. H. Fellowes Prynne. Hammer-dressed stone with tiled roof. Tall nave and chancel under continuous roof with low leanto aisles, western baptistry and gabled transeptal chapels the northern of which is apsed. Wooden fleche with copper spire. Gothic revival with mostly lancet windows. The west front has three tall lancets separated and flanked by gabled buttresses. The transeptal chapels have small rose windows in their western gables, and triple lancets in the flank walls. The southern chapel has a stair turret. The baptistry also is embattled. Foundation stone dated 1900 at east end.

Interior: of stone and brick. Five-bay nave. Tunnel roof with transverse ribs carried on engaged colonnettes. Tall chancel arch whose jambs are flanked by four large polychrome figures of saints on each side. Chancel of two-bays similarly roofed. The nave arcades carry across the transeptal chapels. The north chapel has a small two-bay sanctuary.

Furnishings: chancel screen of stone with cresting and gates of wrought iron and beaten copper. Elaborate late Gothic reredos (c.1920). Stained glass east window of the same period showing the Church Triumphant. Elaborately carved wooden pulpit of quatrefoil plan standing on openwork base. Fine carved C17 altar table from St. Mary's Church.

C. N. Frank, 'Fitly Framed Together', (1949). N. Pevsner, 'Yorkshire West Riding' (1979) p.624.