Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Snetterton, Norfolk

SNETTERTON
Old Rectory

- II

House. Mid C14 hall house, completely reconstructed late C17, remodelled
Timber framed core, otherwise rendered clay lump on flint and brick plinth. Plain tiled roof. 2 storeys. Gabled timber porch with barge boards left of centre c.1900. 4 C19 ground floor casements of various sizes with transoms under hood moulds on labels. 5 similar windows to first floor. Overhanging eaves and gabled roof. South internal gable stack and rebuilt C17 ridge stack right of centre. Mid C20 kitchen extension to north. Rear has full length C18 pantiled outshut retaining 4 original iron casements with glazing bars, one round-headed window and other C20 windows, all of random disposition. Door with 2 rectangular overlights. South gable has 2 round-headed windows each floor and barge boards.
Interior of old kitchen with timber framed north wall in 4 bays, probably original mid C14 entrance to service end to north of screens passage: heavy scantling comprising principal posts arch braced in side bays. 2 central bays formed doorways with trefoiled arches and punched spandrels, now blocked with secondary posts. Principals rise to first floor bedroom where cross frame survives, tension braced in 3 tiers. Roof renewed in C18, C19 and C20. Remains of C17 diamond mullioned window in one rear first floor room. Dining room with intact C17 fireplace.